Overblog
Editer l'article Suivre ce blog Administration + Créer mon blog

Pages

Archives

Paris, 7-11 September 2009

Renseignements complets sur :

http://www.isyt.org/program.html


Monday 7th September Morning

 
09:00 - 10:30   Registration of the participants
 
10:30 - 11:30   Welcome from Dr. Elijah Ary 
President of the Organizing committee 
of the Second International Seminar of Young Tibetologists in Paris (ISYT Paris 2009)
 
Addresses  from Pr. Charles Ramble 
President of the International Association of Tibetan Studies (IATS)
 
and Dr. Brandon Dotson
 President of the International Seminar of Young Tibetologists (ISYT)
 
11:30 -11:50   Tea Break
 
Panel 1
RELIGIOUS FIGURES,
 DOCTRINES AND PRACTICES
Room Dussane, École Normale Supérieure (ENS), Map A
Chairperson: Elijah Ary
 
11:50-12:40
Sonam Gyaltsen
Sarah Institute, India
“Den, Art of binding in
 religious practices”.

12:40 - 14:00   Lunch

Monday 7th September Afternoon

 
Panel 1
RELIGIOUS FIGURES,
 DOCTRINES AND PRACTICES
Room Dussane
École Normale Supérieure (ENS) Map A
Chairperson: Elijah Ary
 
14:00 - 14:50
Kalsang N. Gurung
Leiden University, Holland
“Some episodes of 
gShen rab mi bo's family life”.
 
 
14:50 - 15:40
Joshua Schapiro
 Harvard University, USA
“Nothing to Teach: Patrul’s Peculiar
Preaching on Water, Boats and Bodies”.
 
 
15:40 - 16:00   Tea Break
 
 
16:00 - 16:50
Sharshon Tsering D.
Central University for Nationalities
Beijing, China
“Dharma Sounds from the Shores of
Yamdrok Lake: 
A Study of the sGrub-mchod Ceremony of
Samding Monastery”.
 
 
Panel 2
ECONOMY AND SOCIETY
Amphitheater Sainte-Barbe
Bibliothèque Sainte-Barbe Map B
Chairperson: Alice Travers
 
 
14:00 - 14:50
Nyima Tashi (Gongwei Yang)
Sichuan University, China
“The Termination of Village and the
Reconstruction of Countryside -
 The resettlement of displaced peasants in
Lhasa’s Liu-Wu station of Qing-Zhang
Railway and their labour market
transferration”.
 
14:50 - 15:40
Kabzung
University of Colorado at Boulder, USA 
“The anti-slaughter campaign on the
eastern Tibetan Plateau”.
 
 
15:40 - 16:00   Tea Break
 
 
16:00 - 16:50
Diana Altner
Humboldt University, Berlin, Germany
“Infrastructure Development and the
Transformation of Everyday Life in
Central Tibet”.
 
 
Tuesday 8th September Morning

Panel 1
RELIGIOUS FIGURES,
 DOCTRINES AND PRACTICES
Room Dussane
École Normale Supérieure (ENS) Map A
Chairperson: Pierre-Julien Harter
 
9:00 - 9:50
Seiji Kumagai
Kyoto University, Japan
“Development of
the Two Truths Theory in Tibet”.
 
9:50 - 10:40
Marc-Henri Deroche
École Pratique des Hautes Études,
Paris, France
And Kyoto University, Japan
“Study of The Lamp Illuminating
 the Two Truths written by 
’Phreng po gter ston Shes rab ’od zer
(1518-1584)”.
 
10:40 - 11:00   Tea Break
 
11:00 - 11:50
Elijah Ary
École Pratique des Hautes Études,
Paris, France
“From Disciple to Divinity: a Shift in the
Figuration of Tsong kha pa Blo bzang
grags pa (1357-1419)”.
 
11:50 - 12h40
Tomoko Makidono
Harvard University, USA
“Kathog Dge rtse Mahāpaṇḍita’s
Commentary on Sa skya Paṇḍita’s Sdom
gsum rab dbye”.
Panel 3
EXPRESSIONS AND ISSUES OF MODERNITY
Amphitheater Sainte-Barbe
Bibliothèque Sainte-Barbe Map B
Chairperson: Chris Vasantkumar
 
 
9:00 - 9:50
Anne-Laure Cromphout
Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
“The Evolution of Tibetan Pop, a Sinicised
or Authentic Practice?”.
 
9:50 - 10:40
Isabelle Henrion-Dourcy
Laval University, Québec, Canada
 “Star TV’s Himalayan mediations: a study
of the impact of transnational TV reception
on Tibetan onlookers in Dharamsala”.
 
 
 
 
10:40 - 11:00   Tea Break
 
11:00 - 11:50
Lama Jabb
Oxford University, England
“Modern Tibetan Music 
and National Identity”.
 
 
 
11:50-12:40
Nathalie Gauthard
Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis,
France
“Un gser skyems sur les scènes
internationales: du rite au spectacle”.
 
12:40 - 14:00   Lunch

Tuesday 8th September Afternoon

Panel 1
RELIGIOUS FIGURES,
 DOCTRINES AND PRACTICES
Room Dussane
École Normale Supérieure (ENS) Map A
Chairperson: Marc-Henri Deroche
 
14:00 - 14:50
Kadri Raudsepp
Tallin University, Estonia
“rNying ma and gSar ma: first appearances
of these terms during early phyi dar
(later spread of the Doctrine)”.
 
 
14:50 - 15:40
Pierre-Julien Harter
University of Chicago, USA
"Doxography and philosophy: usage and
significance of school denominations in
Tibetan doctrinal literature". 
 
 
15:40 - 16:00   Tea Break
 
16:00 - 16:50
Ananda Massoubre
École Pratique des Hautes Études, 
Paris, France
“The collected works (gsung 'bum) of
 the 8th Karma-pa Mi-bskyod-rdo-rje 
(1507-1554)”.
 
16:50 - 17:40
Constance E. KASSOR
Emory University, Atlanta, USA
“How do Buddhas experience Emptiness?
And what does it means
 for the rest of us?”.
 
Panel 3
EXPRESSIONS AND ISSUES OF MODERNITY
Amphitheater Sainte-Barbe
Bibliothèque Sainte-Barbe Map B
Chairperson: Alice Travers
 
 
14:00 - 14:50
Danzeng (Tenzin) Jinba
Boston University, USA
“Making the Eastern Daughters’
Queendom – A Search for Identity In a
Gyarong Tibetan Village 
– Moluo, Danba”.
 
14:50 - 15:40
Chris Vasantkumar
Hamilton College, USA
“Co-Uterines or Trans-Nationals?:
Overseas Tibetan Compatriots and
Contemporary Multi-ethnic Visions of
Chinese Transnationalism”.
 
15:40 - 16:00   Tea Break
 
16:00 - 16:50
Anne-Sophie Bentz
Graduate Institute of International and
Development Studies, Geneva, Switzerland
“The Dalai Lama in Exile: Metamorphoses
of a Symbol of Power”.
 
Wednesday 9th September Morning

Panel 4
PEOPLE AND PLACES OF POWER
musée du quai Branly, Room 2 
Map D
Chairperson: Brandon Dotson
 
 
9:50 – 10:40
Tim Myatt
Oxford University, England
“Trinkets and Treasures:  Tibetan material
culture and the 1904 British Mission to
Tibet”.
 
 
10:40 - 11:00   Tea Break
 
11:00 - 11:50
Alice Travers
Université Paris Ouest Nanterre, France
“Administration and trade in the Tibetan
far west: shape and issues of the dGa’ ldan
pho brang presence in the mNga’ ris
province from 1900 to 1959”.
 
11:50-12:40
Sonam Tsering
Sichuan University, China
“Bod kyi srol rgyun srid khrims gyi ngo bo
dang da snga’i gnas stangs la dpyad nas
spyi tshogs bde ‘jags la phan nges pa’i
thabs ‘ga’ rags tsam gleng ba”.
Panel 5
RELIGIOUS REPRESENTATIONS,
EDIFICES, AND PLACES
musée du quai Branly, Room 3 
Map D
Chairperson: Marc-Henri Deroche
 
9:50 - 10:40
Daniel Berounsky
Charles University, Prague,
Czech Republic
“Notes on holy place ‘White Vulture
Rock’ (Brag dkar bya rgod) in Thewo and
12th century Bonpo sage Skyang ’phags ”.
 
10:40 - 11:00   Tea Break
 
11:00 - 11:50
Drukmo Khar
Central University for Nationalities,
Beijing, China
 “A Historical Study on Kha gya Buddhist
Monastery”.
 
 
11:50 - 12h40
Maggie Hui
Chinese University of Hong-Kong
“Everyday sacredness in Amdo
Architecture”.
 
12:40 - 14:00   Lunch

Wednesday 9th September Afternoon

Panel 4
PEOPLE AND PLACES OF POWER
musée du quai Branly, Cinema Room
Map D
Chairperson: Tim Myatt
 
14:00 - 14:50
Dobis Tsering Gyal
Lhasa Archives, TAR, China
“gZhung sa dga' ldan pho brang gi sa gnas srid 'dzin byang spyi dang
 byang spyi sde khag gi lo rgyus yig tshags kyi skor la dpyad pa”.
 
 
14:50 - 15:40
Brandon Dotson
Oxford University, England
“Theorizing the King: Implicit and Explicit Sources
for the Study of Tibetan Sacred Kingship”.

16:00 - 18:00   Visit to the Guimet Museum of Asian Arts
(Musée Guimet des Arts asiatiques)

Thursday 10th September Morning

Panel 4
PEOPLE AND PLACES OF POWER
musée du quai Branly, Room 3
Map D
Chairperson: Brandon Dotson
 
 
9:50 - 10:40
Thomas Kerihuel
Institut National des Langues et
Civilisation Orientales, Paris, France
“La Famille mGar au VIIe siècle, de
l'histoire à la légende”.
 
10:40 - 11:00   Tea Break
 
11:00 - 11:50
Tenzin Jamyang
Varanasi University, India
“Bod kyi btsan po'i rgyal srid dang mnga'
thang nyams 'jig gi rgyu rkyen dang de'i
rjes 'bras la bskyar zhib phran bu”.
 
11:50 - 12:40
Ai Nishida
Kobe University of Foreign Studies, Japan
“Old Tibetan divination texts with coins”.
 
Panel 6
WOMEN
musée du quai Branly,Room 2 
Map D
Chairpersons: Nicola Schneider
and Jann M. Ronis
 
9:50 - 10:40
Patrick Booz
Oxford University, England
“How the Tibetans Got Their Tea:
Desperate Coolies and Clever Women”.
 
 
10:40 - 11:00   Tea Break
 
11:00 - 11:50
Nicola Schneider
Université de Paris-Ouest Nanterre, France
"Some remarks on the history of female
monasticism in Khams"
 
 
11:50 - 12:40
Choekyi Dolma
Thousamling Institute of International
Women's Studies, India
“Bod kyi bud med mkhas pa’i brtsams
chos dang de’i khyab khongs gleng ba”.
 
12:40 – 14:00   Lunch

Thursday 10th September Afternoon

Panel 4
PEOPLE AND PLACES OF POWER
musée du quai Branly, Room 3
Map D
Chairperson: Tim Myatt
 
14:00 - 14:50
Jörg Heimbel
Hamburg University, Germany
“Sources for researching the Life of Ngor
chen Kun dga' bzang po (1382-1456)”.
 
14:50 - 15:40
Ariana Maki
Ohio State University, USA
“Framing the Future: Phajo Dudjom
Zhigpo (1184-1251 CE) 
and the Establishment of Drukpa Kagyu
Buddhism in Bhutan”.
 
Panel 6
WOMEN
musée du quai Branly, Room 2 
Map D
Chairperson: Nicola Schneider
 
14:00 - 14:50
Jann M. Ronis
University of Virginia, USA
And CNRS, France
“Powerful Women in Derge History”.
 
14:50 - 15:40
Mitra Härkönen
Helsinki University, Finland
“Motives of the Monastics: The Popularity
of Nunhood
 among the Khampa Women in
Contemporary Tibet”.
 
15:40 - 16:00   Tea Break
 
16:00 - 18:00   Organizational Meeting of the ISYT
musée du quai Branly, Room 2
Map D
 
20:30   Meeting at the Eiffel Tower
Map F
 
21:00 - 23:15   Dinner reception at the Restaurant “58 Tour Eiffel”
 on the 1st floor of the Eiffel Tower


Pour être informé des derniers articles, inscrivez vous :
Commenter cet article